Privacy Policy

Impressive Property Group Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. We provide this privacy policy under the National Privacy Principles as set out in the amended Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("the Act") to outline our practices in the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information.

Throughout this Privacy Statement, the term "personal information" means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Examples of personal information are your home address, your email address and your home telephone number.

 
  1. Privacy Policy
    1. This Privacy Policy is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and ‘personal information’ has the corresponding meaning under the Privacy Act.
    2. Our Privacy Policy does not create any rights or obligations for either you or us in addition to those imposed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
  2. Collection of Personal Information
    1. We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable to do so or where you have consented that another person provide it. We collect your personal information when you:
      1. (a) complete our client details form either in paper or online;
      2. (b) interact with us by phone, in person or via email and you provide us your details;
      3. (c) subscribe to our mailing list; or
      4. (d) enter our competitions or promotions.
    2. We collect personal information to:
      1. (a) provide our product or service to you including our home design, real estate or any other services;
      2. (b) improve our products and services;
      3. (c) communicate with you and answer your queries;
      4. (d) offer you promotional product or market our product that you are interested in;
      5. (e) keep our customer database;
      6. (f) comply with the law or to use your information as permitted under the law; and
      7. (g) use your information for purposes that are related to the above.
    3. We collect and hold the following types of personal information:
      1. (a) your contact details that may include your name, business name, postal address, email address, fax number and phone number;
      2. (b) land and house information including land location, lot number and your house requirements;
      3. (c) optional information about whether you are purchasing a first home or an investment property, and any other details that you consent to provide.
    4. We will only collect your personal information using fair and lawful means.
    5. If we receive unsolicited personal information, we may destroy it or ensure that it is de-identified if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.
  3. Security
    1. We will use a database management system to store your personal information and it will contain appropriate security features to ensure the protection and integrity of your personal information.
    2. We will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of any information you provide to us. These steps include restricting physical access to our offices, electronic firewalls and secured databases to prevent information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
    3. Nevertheless, we cannot guarantee that information exchanged via the internet may not be accessed and used by people other than the intended party. Therefore, if you send any information to us via the internet, it is sent at your own risk.
  4. Anonymity and Pseudonymity
    1. You may interact anonymously or by using a pseudonym, for example when you call us or email us to inquire about our services, and you may refuse to give your details.
    2. You must provide your personal information when you engage with us for us to provide our goods or services to you. We are unable to provide our goods or services unless you provide us with appropriate personal information and other necessary information.
  5. Disclosure of Personal Information
    1. We only disclose your personal information for purposes that are reasonably related to our business.
    2. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for payment, profit or advantage.
    3. We may disclose your personal information to third parties, from time to time, to assist us in conducting our business, including:
      1. (a) contractors, builders or other third parties to provide you with the goods or services requested or those that are associated with such;
      2. (b) technology service providers including internet service providers or cloud service providers;
      3. (c) couriers such as Australia Post;
      4. (d) data processors that analyse our website traffic or usage for us;
      5. (e) agents that perform functions on our behalf, such as mail-outs, debt collection, marketing or advertising;
      6. (f) our related bodies corporate; and
      7. (g) to persons, entities or courts as required under the law.
    4. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
      1. (a) to provide the good or service you requested;
      2. (b) to improve our business, services and products;
      3. (c) to customise and promote our services which may be of interest to you;
      4. (d) to comply with or as permitted under the law; or
      5. (e) otherwise with your consent.
    5. We may disclose your personal information to entities based in overseas for the purposes set out in this privacy policy and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that they do not breach the privacy obligations to your personal information.
  6. Direct Marketing to You
    1. We may use the non-sensitive information you gave us for the purpose of promoting and marketing our business to you if we:
      1. (a) use the information that you reasonably expected us to use for promoting and marketing our business to you; and
      2. (b) provide you a simple method to opt-out.
  7. Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information Accessing Your Personal Information
    1. You may request access to your personal information that we hold and we will:
      1. (a) verify your identity;
      2. (b) charge you to cover the cost of meeting your request, if any, but not for the request itself; and
      3. (c) within a reasonable period of time, comply with your request.
    2. We may refuse to allow you to access your personal information if we are not required to do so under the Australian Privacy Principles.
    3. You may request to correct your personal information that we hold and we will update your personal information so that it is up-to-date, accurate, complete and relevant.
  8. How to Contact Us
    1. If you would like to access or correct your personal information, please contact us by:
      1. (a) email to: admin@impressivepropertygroup.com.au
      2. (b) phone: +61 431 242 629
  9. Complaints
    1. If you wish to complain about our privacy policy or our privacy practices, you may lodge a complaint with us in writing to our address with detailed information about your complaint. Please allow us a reasonable time (about 30 days) to investigate and reply to your complaint.
  10. Links
    1. Our website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. These other sites are not subject to our Privacy Statement and you should check those websites for their own privacy statements.
  11. Use of Cookies
    1. A cookie is a small message which our web server gives to your web browser. Your browser stores the message in a text file and the message is then sent back to our server each time your browser requests a page from our server. Cookies can therefore be used to monitor visits on a website.
    2. We make limited use of cookies on our website. We do not use cookies to store your personal information such as email addresses or other details. Most people find cookies useful, because they allow us to "dig deeper" behind a website's first page without having to redial the site with the specific page details of the following pages. However, you may wish to browse and use this website with your cookie option turned off. To do so, please refer to the help menu within your internet browser to find out how you can change the settings of your browser.
  12. Changes to the Privacy Policy
    1. We may change and update our privacy policy from time to time. We will inform you of the updates on our website.

Copyright 2018 Impressive Property Group

Copyright 2018 Impressive Property Group

Stay up to date with news and join the free newsletter

{{subscribe_form_response.message}}